horn

Portuguese translation: pistão ou piston

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:horn
Portuguese translation:pistão ou piston
Entered by: Suely Massarenti

13:53 Oct 23, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Music Theory
English term or phrase: horn
The comparison goes beyond the fact that some of Coltrane’s later compositions sound as if they could have been written by Villa-Lobos and beyond the similiarity in tone of Coltrane’s horn to the saxophones in many of the Brazilian’s Works .

How do I translate 'horn' in this context?
Suely Massarenti
pistão ou piston
Explanation:
Além do sax, Coltrane também tocou pistão e trombone em algumas ocasiões.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you for your help !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1instrumento de sopro
Maikon Delgado
4pistão ou piston
Mario Freitas
4Coltrane's saxofone
airmailrpl
4Instrumento
David Palatnik


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Instrumento


Explanation:
In this context, I think "horn" can be translated as "instrumento".

Example sentence(s):
  • ...beyond the similiarity in tone of Coltrane’s horn...
  • ...além da semelhança no tom do instrumento de Coltrane...
David Palatnik
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instrumento de sopro


Explanation:
considerando a acepção 4.2 do oxford (link)


    https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/horn
Maikon Delgado
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
2 days 2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Coltrane’s horn
Coltrane's saxofone


Explanation:

Coltrane’s horn => Coltrane's saxofone

and John Coltrane's Selmer Mark VI tenor saxophone

Dizzy's and Coltrane's Horns | KCRW Music Blog
www.blogs.kcrw.com/music/2011/03/dizzys-and-coltranes-horns...
Mar 21, 2011 - For sale in it were both Dizzy Gillespie's famous upward-bell trumpet, and John Coltrane's Selmer Mark VI tenor saxophone.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pistão ou piston


Explanation:
Além do sax, Coltrane também tocou pistão e trombone em algumas ocasiões.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your help !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search