PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

ear candy

Portuguese translation: melodia agradável

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ear candy
Portuguese translation:melodia agradável
Entered by: Vinicius Guerreiro

15:01 Apr 8, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: ear candy
slang: pleasant, melodic pop music (Collins)
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
melodia agradável
Explanation:
https://mundoeducacao.bol.uol.com.br/ingles/girias-lingua-in...
Ear candy - Pleasant-sounding music. / Música para meus ouvidos - Refere-se à melodia agradável.
Selected response from:

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3melodia agradável
Vinicius Guerreiro
5 +2música para os ouvidos
Lilian Magalhães
4música gostosa de ouvir
Matheus Chaud
3mel para os ouvidos
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
melodia agradável


Explanation:
https://mundoeducacao.bol.uol.com.br/ingles/girias-lingua-in...
Ear candy - Pleasant-sounding music. / Música para meus ouvidos - Refere-se à melodia agradável.

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Pilenso
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Andrea!

agree  Thomas Melo
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Thomas!

agree  Mario Freitas:
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ear candy
música gostosa de ouvir


Explanation:

Como "candy" puxa um pouco a sensação trazida por doces, traduziria dessa forma :)

É uma das opções do dicionário Avro, inclusive: ear candy = música gostosa de ouvir (ou música agradável, como sugerido pelo Vinicius)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mel para os ouvidos


Explanation:
Apesar de não gostar muito de imaginar ... acho que esta é a expressão mais habitual... :)

https://www.google.com/search?q="mel para os ouvidos"&oq="me...

Example sentence(s):
  • A música de Selma Uamusse é mel para os ouvidos. Nas primeiras vezes que a ouvimos, fazia parte dos WrayGunn.

    Reference: http://books.google.pt/books?id=eTcvDgAAQBAJ&pg=PT40&lpg=PT4...
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
música para os ouvidos


Explanation:
Com toda certeza, é a expressão brasileira. https://www.bing.com/search?q="musica para os ouvidos"&qs=n&...

Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evelyn Petersen
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Sueli Astrini
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search