Bias

Portuguese translation: viés

04:44 Aug 11, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Music / Violin lessons
English term or phrase: Bias
Estou traduzindo o manual de um aplicativo para praticar violino em inglês.
O termo "bias" é utilizado com frequência, mas não encontrei uma solução para ele.
Viés? Desvio? Entendo que seja uma discrepância entre a nota na partitura e a nota tocada pelo músico.

Exemplo:
Multiple voices support: follow multiple voices in sheet, and direct the bias of each note.
Mario Freitas
Brazil
Portuguese translation:viés
Explanation:
viés de uma nota
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4viés
David Hollywood
3acentuação
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bias
viés


Explanation:
viés de uma nota

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bias
acentuação


Explanation:
acentuação

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search