culinary foods

Portuguese translation: alimentos / produtos alimentícios

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: culinary foods
Portuguese translation:alimentos / produtos alimentícios
Entered by: gususin

10:51 Sep 2, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition
English term or phrase: culinary foods
This is a Nutrition guide...sometimes the phrase is used with sentences like this: (ABC) specialist nutrition training in...culinary foods.
gususin
alimentos / produtos alimentícios
Explanation:
Acho mais prático.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 dias (2007-09-07 15:17:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

enhanced features = características melhoradas
Selected response from:

Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks for the help...sorry for the delay.I'm new in this site and don't know the relues very well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8produtos culinários
Alvaro Antunes
5alimentos / produtos alimentícios
Lilian Magalhães


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
produtos culinários


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.br/search?num=100&hl=pt-BR&safe=off&as...

Existem também referências a 'alimentos culinários', mas acho que é uma tradução meio literal e estranha.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-09-03 10:06:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Produtos alimentícios usados especificamente para o preparo de outros alimentos são chamados de culinários.

Um exemplo bem comum é a margarina: a culinária é diferente, para não 'desaparecer' ou virar simplesmente óleo quando aquecida (para frituras).

http://nacozinhadadekassegui.blogspot.com/2007/01/margarina-...
http://www.paodeacucar.com.br/detalhe.asp?categoria=catLatic...
http://anamariabraga.globo.com/receitas.asp?id1=682


Alvaro Antunes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your quick response. I have another question...how do i translate the term Enhance features (nutrition) to Portuguese. Ex text "...foods with enhanced features...or improved nutritional profile "


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norbert Hermann
0 min

agree  Claudio Mazotti: perfeito! outra possibilidade: produtos de uso culinário
9 mins

agree  Humberto Ribas: Certo: DE uso culinário
5 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
7 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
8 hrs

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
13 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
22 hrs

agree  Katia Perry
1 day 1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alimentos / produtos alimentícios


Explanation:
Acho mais prático.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 dias (2007-09-07 15:17:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

enhanced features = características melhoradas

Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for the help...sorry for the delay.I'm new in this site and don't know the relues very well.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search