emotional eaters

Portuguese translation: comedores emocionais

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:emotional eaters
Portuguese translation:comedores emocionais
Entered by: Always Learning

14:11 Oct 17, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Nutrition
English term or phrase: emotional eaters
Contexto: índice de um livro sobre bem-estar e saúde.
Qual o correspondente em PT do Brasil?
Always Learning
comedores emocionais
Explanation:
http://www.planetanews.com/news/2009/11092
Selected response from:

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pessoas que comem por fatores emocionais/ansiedade
Paula Borges
4 +1comedores emocionais
Helena Grahn
4devorador emocional
Maria Cristina Pereira de Souza


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comedores emocionais


Explanation:
http://www.planetanews.com/news/2009/11092

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lais Leite
1 hr
  -> Grata, Lais!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pessoas que comem por fatores emocionais/ansiedade


Explanation:
sugestão

Paula Borges
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
3 hrs
  -> obrigada, Daniel!

agree  Magda Marques: acho mais natural do que 'comedores'.
7 hrs
  -> obrigada Magda!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devorador emocional


Explanation:
A palavra eater na tradução ao português não é muito utilizada, i.e. comedor. No entanto, parece que neste contexto, se refere a um indivíduo que come incontrolavelmente por razões emocionais, portanto o termo devorador.

Maria Cristina Pereira de Souza
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search