From beans to bar

Portuguese translation: dos grãos à barra (de chocolate)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:From beans to bar
Portuguese translation:dos grãos à barra (de chocolate)
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

19:54 Jul 3, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Nutrition
English term or phrase: From beans to bar
Fair Trade
Fortified (e.g. with calcium, protein,…)
From beans to bar
Gives energy
Gluten free
Lactose free
Low calorie
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
dos grãos à barra (de chocolate)
Explanation:
www.nestlecocoaplan.com/beantobar/
Bean to Bar. Great tasting chocolate needs good quality cocoa beans. That's why, at the start of the production process, we carry out a quality check at the port in ...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dos grãos à barra (de chocolate)
Claudio Mazotti
5 +1dos amêndoas de cacau ao tablet
Nick Taylor
5 +1de grãos a barras (energéticas)
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from beans to bar
de grãos a barras (energéticas)


Explanation:
.

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
15 mins
  -> Obrigado Francisco José

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
from beans to bar
dos grãos à barra (de chocolate)


Explanation:
www.nestlecocoaplan.com/beantobar/
Bean to Bar. Great tasting chocolate needs good quality cocoa beans. That's why, at the start of the production process, we carry out a quality check at the port in ...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hugo Rincón
8 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Mario Freitas:
32 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> obrigado!

agree  Vitor Pinteus
2 hrs
  -> obrigado!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from beans to bar
dos amêndoas de cacau ao tablet


Explanation:
dos amêndoas de cacau ao tablet

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BV1: Acho que v. está certo ao dizer "amêndoa de cacau", pois esse é o nome que se dá a essa semente. Só diria "tablete/barra (de chocolate). Tablet (sem o e final) aqui no Brasil é um tipo de computador de mão!
5 hrs
  -> Ha ha! OK thanks. Chocolate computer huh?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search