dull the appetite

Portuguese translation: tirar/inibir o apetite

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dull the appetite
Portuguese translation:tirar/inibir o apetite
Entered by: Always Learning

13:51 Oct 5, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition / Diet
English term or phrase: dull the appetite
Contexto: uma dieta saudável.
Frase: Soft drinks and coffee can dull the appetite. Avoid them.
Qual o equivalente em PT do Brasil?
Always Learning
tirar o apetite
Explanation:
prejudicar o apetite
Selected response from:

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tirar o apetite
Humberto Ribas
5inibir o apetite
Regina Boltz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tirar o apetite


Explanation:
prejudicar o apetite

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
7 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Claudia Marques
25 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Catarina Lopes
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  gilmarneves: melhor palavra seria ''inibir'' no caso
5 hrs
  -> tem razão

agree  Rodrigo Cayres
1 day 4 hrs
  -> obrigado

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inibir o apetite


Explanation:
parece-me o termo mais adequado no contexto

Example sentence(s):
  • 20/06/2012 - Porém, o café em uma quantidade moderada, de uma ou duas xícaras por dia, pode acelerar o metabolismo e inibir o apetite. Isso acontece ...

    Reference: http://saude.terra.com.br/dietas/conheca-25-inibidores-natur...
Regina Boltz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search