Belly basics

Portuguese translation: O B-A-BA da barriga (PT - Portugal)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Belly basics
Portuguese translation:O B-A-BA da barriga (PT - Portugal)
Entered by: Always Learning

13:30 Oct 20, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition / Diet
English term or phrase: Belly basics
Contexto: dieta.
Frase: Belly Basics: Important Things You Should Know About Going on a Diet in order to have a better digestion.
Entendo a ideia, mas qual seria o equivalente em PT do Brasil?
Always Learning
O B-A-BA da barriga (PT - Portugal)
Explanation:
expressão idiomática (lê-se bêaba)
Selected response from:

Sara Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fundamentos, conceitos básicos
Mario Freitas
3 +1O B-A-BA da barriga (PT - Portugal)
Sara Moreira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
belly basics
O B-A-BA da barriga (PT - Portugal)


Explanation:
expressão idiomática (lê-se bêaba)

Sara Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mario Freitas: Beabá, né?
55 mins

agree  Danik 2014: Achei a solução original e adequada ao contexto!
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
belly basics
fundamentos, conceitos básicos


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search