medium protein ingredient

Portuguese translation: ingrediente com teor médio de proteína

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:medium protein ingredient
Portuguese translation:ingrediente com teor médio de proteína
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

01:16 Jul 30, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition / Milling and Processing (Corn)
English term or phrase: medium protein ingredient
1) Corn gluten feed is a MEDIUM PROTEIN INGREDIENT of the bran and fibrous portions.

2) It is used as a MEDIUM PROTEIN INGREDIENT in complete feeds for dairy and beef cattle, poultry, swine, and in pet food. It can be marketed either wet or dry as pellets

3) This product is a MEDIUM PROTEIN INGREDIENT composed of the bran and fibrous portions which may or may not contain condensed corn extractives and can be ...
Marcia Galdi
Brazil
ingrediente com teor médio de proteína
Explanation:

Seria em contraposição a low protein e high protein, pelo que entendi.


Teor médio de proteína:
https://www.google.com.br/search?num=50&q="teor médio de pro...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2016-07-30 01:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

medium protein = teor médio / teor intermediário / teor moderado de proteína
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos. Fico com a sua resposta, Matheus! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ingrediente com teor médio de proteína
Matheus Chaud
4ingrediente com quantidade normal de proteina
telefpro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ingrediente com teor médio de proteína


Explanation:

Seria em contraposição a low protein e high protein, pelo que entendi.


Teor médio de proteína:
https://www.google.com.br/search?num=50&q="teor médio de pro...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2016-07-30 01:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

medium protein = teor médio / teor intermediário / teor moderado de proteína

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos. Fico com a sua resposta, Matheus! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Goncalves
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Carla!

agree  Nick Taylor: say it like it is :-)
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nick!

agree  Claudia Piersanti
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudia!

agree  Clauwolf
2 days 18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ingrediente com quantidade normal de proteina


Explanation:
creio que seja util

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search