Burp-Free or Burp-Less

Portuguese translation: não provoca gases, não provoca arrotos (eructaçőes)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Burp-Free or Burp-Less
Portuguese translation:não provoca gases, não provoca arrotos (eructaçőes)
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

07:10 Feb 23, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Nutrition / Health Products
English term or phrase: Burp-Free or Burp-Less
Eu sei o que quer dizer, mas tem um jeitinho mais elegante de dizê-lo em PTBR??

Trata-se de um óleo de peixe de gosto horrível que é revestido para disfarçar o odor e gosto e facilitar a ingestão dessa delícia.. por isso aparece 'burp-free' na descrição.

Obrigada, desde já!
Soraya Hoepfner
Germany
não provoca gases, não provoca arrotos (eructaçőes)
Explanation:
É o que me ocorre.
Eructação é sinônimo, mas me parece um pouco formal.
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1não provoca gases, não provoca arrotos (eructaçőes)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4sem arrotos, sem gases/chega de arrotos, chega de gases
Rafael Sousa Brazlate


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
burp-free or burp-less
não provoca gases, não provoca arrotos (eructaçőes)


Explanation:
É o que me ocorre.
Eructação é sinônimo, mas me parece um pouco formal.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burp-free or burp-less
sem arrotos, sem gases/chega de arrotos, chega de gases


Explanation:
A melhor construção vai depender do seu contexto.


Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search