app.

Portuguese translation: aproximadamente; cerca de

13:38 Jan 9, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition
English term or phrase: app.
Due to the low contents of fat and carbohydrates in the products, each meal contains only app. 110 kcal – giving a total of 550 kcal per day.
Lucio Pereira Soluchinsky
Brazil
Portuguese translation:aproximadamente; cerca de
Explanation:

I believe app. = approximately
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado Matheus
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3aproximadamente
Vinicius Guerreiro
4 +2aproximadamente; cerca de
Matheus Chaud
4quantidade por porção
MARCOS BAZILIO


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aproximadamente; cerca de


Explanation:

I believe app. = approximately

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigado Matheus

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae: Você e o Vinicius responderam ao mesmo tempo!
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Tereza 😀

agree  Pedro Teixeira
1 day 31 mins
  -> Obrigado, Pedro!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aproximadamente


Explanation:
Trata-se da abreviação.

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado Vinicius


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Olavo Nogueira
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Olavo!

agree  Paula Graf
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Paula!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quantidade por porção


Explanation:
app = amount per portion

As quantidades de calorias de alimentos normalmente são determinadas por porções.

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search