overriding authority

Portuguese translation: autoridade soberana

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overriding authority
Portuguese translation:autoridade soberana
Entered by: Eduardo Queiroz

11:40 Apr 18, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: overriding authority
means the position established in the safety management system with the overriding authority and the responsibility to make operational decisions
Sonia Almeida
autoridade soberana
Explanation:
soberana

s. f.,
o que exerce ou possui a autoridade suprema;
Selected response from:

Eduardo Queiroz
Grading comment
Ah! exactamente o termo que faltava... SOBERANA!
Obrigada Eduardo! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2autoridade para suplantar (ou anular) [decisões]
Henrique Serra
4 +2autoridade soberana
Eduardo Queiroz
5autoridade primordial
Claudia Massey


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
autoridade para suplantar (ou anular) [decisões]


Explanation:
ou autoridade para neutralizar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-18 11:48:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

outra alternativa: autoridade prevalente

Henrique Serra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: autoridade prevalente talvez.... sem muita certeza
2 hrs
  -> obrigado, Paulo

agree  Carlos Angelo
10 hrs
  -> obrigado, Carlos

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
autoridade primordial


Explanation:
eu diria assim

Claudia Massey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
autoridade soberana


Explanation:
soberana

s. f.,
o que exerce ou possui a autoridade suprema;

Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Ah! exactamente o termo que faltava... SOBERANA!
Obrigada Eduardo! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Cordeiro
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado , Paula

agree  Henrique Serra: boa resposta, merecidos pontos :-)
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado , Henrique, e voce tenha uma boa terca-feira :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search