yellow beet

Portuguese translation: beterraba

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yellow beet
Portuguese translation:beterraba
Entered by: Sonia Almeida

11:09 Apr 19, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: yellow beet
Alguém conhece isto? será algum tipo especial de beterraba?
Sonia Almeida
beterraba
Explanation:
Deve ser a beterraba branca, açucareira, Beta vulgaris
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada aos dois
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4beterraba
Henrique Serra
5beterraba amarela
João Roque Dias


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
beterraba


Explanation:
Deve ser a beterraba branca, açucareira, Beta vulgaris

Henrique Serra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Obrigada aos dois

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
54 mins
  -> thanks, Sormane

agree  Paula Cordeiro
6 hrs
  -> obrigado, Paula

agree  zorp
9 hrs
  -> obrigado, zorp

agree  Lumen (X)
3 days 4 hrs
  -> obrigado, Denise

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beterraba amarela


Explanation:
Ver em:
http://www.kokopelli-seed-foundation.com/actu/new_news.cgi?i...

Porque não "beterraba amarela" ou "beterraba do Brasil"?

Beta vulgaris L. subsp. vulgaris (Conditiva Group - Lutea Subgroup)
SYNONYM(S) : Beta vulgaris L. subsp. vulgaris var. lutea DC.
DUTCH : Gele biet.
ENGLISH : Yellow beetroot, Yellow beet, Golden beet, Yellow-fleshed beetroot.
FRENCH : Betterave jaune, Betterave jaune potagère.
GERMAN: Gelbe Bete.
ITALIAN : Bietola del Brasile.
SPANISH : Remolacha amarilla.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-19 11:40:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou \"beterraba sacarina\" segundo algumas fontes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-19 11:40:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

engl.: beet, beetroot, field beet, fodder beet, foliage beet, garden beet, mangel, mangel-wurzel, mangold, red beet, Sicilian broad-rib beet, spinach beet, sugarbeet, Swiss chard, yellow beet;

port.: beterraba, beterraba-açucareira, beterraba-forrageira, beterraba-sacarina, acelga;

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henrique Serra: curiosamente, no Brasil ninguém se refere à beterraba branca como "beterraba do Brasil", pois é nativa da Europa e exige clima temperado, que falta na maior parte de nosso território.
12 mins
  -> Tem razão, foi uma sugestão devido à designação em italiano. Isto de nomes de plantas...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search