bell pepper

Portuguese translation: pimentão

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bell pepper
Portuguese translation:pimentão
Entered by: Sonia Almeida

11:11 Apr 19, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: bell pepper
bell pepper soup
Sonia Almeida
pimentão
Explanation:
Pelo menos em PT-BR.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-04-19 12:50:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O colega Sormane está certo: a pergunta já foi feita anteriormente. Veja: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/641139?keyword=bell pepper
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pimentão
Henrique Serra
4 +1pimento
Carla Araújo
3capsicum
Paul Lambert


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capsicum


Explanation:
capsicum

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henrique Serra: is this Portuguese or Latin?
10 mins

neutral  Lumen (X): ???????????????????
10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pimento


Explanation:
Pelas fotos que encontro na net parece-me o nosso pimento vulgar:

http://waynesword.palomar.edu/ww0401.htm

http://www.chili-pepper-plants.com/html/sweet_peppers.html

Carla Araújo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Cordeiro
7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pimentão


Explanation:
Pelo menos em PT-BR.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-04-19 12:50:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O colega Sormane está certo: a pergunta já foi feita anteriormente. Veja: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/641139?keyword=bell pepper

Henrique Serra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: Acredito que em Portugal tambem. Jah discutido aqui antes.
59 mins
  -> obrigado, Sormane

agree  zorp
9 hrs
  -> obrigado, zorp

agree  Lumen (X): Claro
10 hrs
  -> obrigado, Lumen




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search