fowl quenelles

Portuguese translation: croquete de aves

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fowl quenelles
Portuguese translation:croquete de aves
Entered by: Sonia Almeida

13:02 Apr 19, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: fowl quenelles
Veal bouillon garnished with fowl quenelles
Sonia Almeida
croquete de galinha
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-19 13:07:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

croquetes
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigada Clau
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2croquete de galinha
Clauwolf
5croquete de frango
João Roque Dias


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
croquete de galinha


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-19 13:07:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

croquetes


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 823
Grading comment
Obrigada Clau

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: de aves; toda galinha é ave, nem toda ave é galinha (algumas aves são honradas...) :-)
12 mins
  -> Eva disse para Adão: ave Adão...:))

agree  Humberto Ribas
883 days
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
croquete de frango


Explanation:
O termo "aves" é normalmente sinónimo de aves de caça (perdiz, rola, etc.). Um "fowl" é simplesmente um frango...

A fowl (also called hen or stewing chicken) is a female chicken over 10 months old and usually weighing 3 to 6 pounds. Because of its age, a fowl is best when cooked with moist heat, as in braising.

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 229




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search