Sea wolf

Portuguese translation: robalo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sea wolf
Portuguese translation:robalo
Entered by: Sonia Almeida

13:32 Apr 19, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Sea wolf
Sea wolf fillet wrapped in Serrano ham
Sonia Almeida
robalo
Explanation:
Segundo o dicionário da Porto Editora, embora robalo também seja sea-bass.
Um abraço, Sónia
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
Obrigada querido Jorge. Robalo também era o meu palpite... só queria confirmação!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2robalo
Jorge Freire
5lobo marinho
Clauwolf


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sea wolf
lobo marinho


Explanation:
:)
... Keywords: Arctocephalus tropicalis, sea wolf, diet, captive management, nutricion. ...
Otarridae (Lobo marinho e leão marinho), Phocidae (Foca e elefante marinho ...
www.ihendrix.br/biologia/revista/lobomarinho.htm - 46k - Resultado Adicional - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 823

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jorge Freire: Neste caso não me paece ser lobo marinho, embora també signifique isso. Não vejo filete de lobo marinho enrolado em presunto ou fiambre Serrano...
3 mins
  -> tem gente que come lesma (e paga por isso)

neutral  João Roque Dias: ...enrolado em presunto?
14 mins
  -> nunca provei, deve ser uma maravilha

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sea wolf
robalo


Explanation:
Segundo o dicionário da Porto Editora, embora robalo também seja sea-bass.
Um abraço, Sónia

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Obrigada querido Jorge. Robalo também era o meu palpite... só queria confirmação!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  João Roque Dias
13 mins
  -> Obrigado, João!

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Eliane!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search