thermidor style

Portuguese translation: lagosta Thermidor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lobster thermidor style
Portuguese translation:lagosta Thermidor
Entered by: João Roque Dias

13:44 Apr 19, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: thermidor style
Lobster thermidor style
Sonia Almeida
lagosta Thermidor
Explanation:
Normalmente, sem "à"...

Ver em
http://www.gastronomias.com/dia-do-pai/rec0802.htm
http://www.vector21.com/culinaria/user/index.php?anuncio=264
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Lagosta a Thermidor
Claudio Mazotti
5 +1lagosta Thermidor
João Roque Dias


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lagosta a Thermidor


Explanation:
... Lagosta a Thermidor. Ingredientes: 4 lagostas 2 colheres de sopa de manteiga
fresca sem sal 1/2 cebola média, picada bem miúdo ...
www.oton.com.br/receitas/lagosta_a_thermidor.shtml

LAGOSTA À THERMIDOR ... Prepare a lagosta: quebre as garras e as pernas. Com um
quebra-nozes, abra as garras e retire a carne; coloque-a em uma tigela. ...
www.gastronomiabrasil.com/.../Receitas_para_Microondas/ Peixes_Mariscos_e_Crustaceos/Lagosta_a_Thermidor.htm

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 434

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: PT-BR
39 mins
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  zorp
6 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
20 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lagosta Thermidor


Explanation:
Normalmente, sem "à"...

Ver em
http://www.gastronomias.com/dia-do-pai/rec0802.htm
http://www.vector21.com/culinaria/user/index.php?anuncio=264

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zorp
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search