working to make ends

Portuguese translation: trabalhar para cobrir as despesas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:working to make ends
Portuguese translation:trabalhar para cobrir as despesas
Entered by: Joana Gomes

07:01 Apr 20, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: working to make ends
the dual obligation of maintaining the household and working to make ends meet leaves little time for political participation.
Joana Gomes
trabalhar para cobrir as despesas
Explanation:
Do Michaelis:
to make ends meet - fazer o dinheiro cobrir as despesas.

Abonação:
Se não fosse a bolsa, eu não poderia me dedicar à pesquisa porque teria que trabalhar para cobrir as despesas com os estudos”, diz.
http://www.bbsvp.com.br/index.php?codigoultimas=4¢ral=le...
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you. This is the most appropriate translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1trabalhar para fazer esticar o dinheiro até ao fim do mês
CristinaPereira
5procurando se virar com o dinheiro disponível
Paul Dixon
5trabalhar para cobrir as despesas
Carlos Angelo
5trabalhar para subsistir
Carla Araújo
3 +1ganhar suficiente para fazer face às despesas
hirselina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ganhar suficiente para fazer face às despesas


Explanation:
A possibility

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Angelo: "Trabalhar para ganhar suficiente para fazer face às despesas".
1 hr
  -> Of course

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trabalhar para fazer esticar o dinheiro até ao fim do mês


Explanation:
trabalhar para fazer esticar o dinheiro até ao fim do mês


make ends meet: To manage so that one's means are sufficient for one's needs.
(www.websters.com)

Jornal de Negócios Online :: -
... Se, por vezes, tem dificuldade em esticar o dinheiro até ao fim do mês, a
solução pode ser uma conta ordenado. Geralmente, os bancos aplicam taxas de ...
www.negocios.pt/default.asp?CpContentId=249894 - 34k - Guardada em memória - Páginas semelhantes

Editorial
... fazer esticar o dinheiro para conseguir chegar ao fim do mês, gerindo o magro
... Questões Fiscais – o quociente familiar - As despesas do Estado são ...
www.apfn.com.pt/Boletim/2/boletim.htm - 10k


CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Queiroz: eh o que pensei de cara.
56 mins
  -> Obrigada Eduardo :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trabalhar para subsistir


Explanation:
.

Carla Araújo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trabalhar para cobrir as despesas


Explanation:
Do Michaelis:
to make ends meet - fazer o dinheiro cobrir as despesas.

Abonação:
Se não fosse a bolsa, eu não poderia me dedicar à pesquisa porque teria que trabalhar para cobrir as despesas com os estudos”, diz.
http://www.bbsvp.com.br/index.php?codigoultimas=4¢ral=le...

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you. This is the most appropriate translation

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
procurando se virar com o dinheiro disponível


Explanation:
A expressão "to make ends meet" significa "conseguir sobreviver com o que se tem, em termos financeiros. Exemplo: "It's very difficult to make ends meet on a Brazilian minimum wage" (É muito difícil conseguir se virar com o salário mínimo vigente no Brasil)

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 116




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search