International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

grant-making

Portuguese translation: doação de recursos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grant-making
Portuguese translation:doação de recursos
Entered by: MLeiria

09:18 Apr 20, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: grant-making
a fundraising and grant-making organisation
Joana Gomes
doação de recursos
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2005-04-20 11:13:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Above all, grant-making is still about dividing a donated \"pie\" and dispensing slices where they will do the most good. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2005-04-20 11:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou \"distribuição/atribuição de recursos\".
Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you. I think this is the most appropriate translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1doação de recursos
MLeiria
4financia/faz donativos/distribui fundos
CristinaPereira


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doação de recursos


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2005-04-20 11:13:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Above all, grant-making is still about dividing a donated \"pie\" and dispensing slices where they will do the most good. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2005-04-20 11:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou \"distribuição/atribuição de recursos\".

MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Thank you. I think this is the most appropriate translation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Vidigal: distribuidora de recursos
1 hr
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financia/faz donativos/distribui fundos


Explanation:
financia/faz donativos... (depende do contexto)

uma organização que angaria fundos e que financia... projectos?/que os distribui por...


CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 217




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search