pipe dope

Portuguese translation: pasta de vedação de roscas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pipe dope
Portuguese translation:pasta de vedação de roscas
Entered by: Sonia Almeida

15:58 Apr 20, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: pipe dope
Without limitation with respect to pollution caused by bunkers, slops, garbage, pipe dope and solvents emanating from the Vessel
Sonia Almeida
pasta de vedação de roscas
Explanation:
Apesar de ter alguma função de lubrificação, a principal função do "pipe dope" é fazer a vedação das juntas roscadas de tubos e acessórios roscados

Pipe Dope
Slang for pipe-joint compound. Substance applied to threaded fittings to create a watertight seal.

Pipe Dope
Compound which, when applied prior to joining, lubricates a pipe joint or seals the pipe threads when the pipe is joined.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-04-20 17:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PIPE DOPE – Common name for commercial products used to apply to pipe fittings to assist in the appropriate fit of the threaded joints.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-04-20 17:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No Brasil, estas pastas são conhecidas por \"veda-roscas\".

A Loctite fabrica diversos \"pipe dopes\".
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, João
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pasta de vedação de roscas
João Roque Dias
4lubrificante
P Forgas
4lubrificante
Carlos Castro


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lubrificante


Explanation:
Oil and Gas Field Glossary (Suggestion)
• Dope
A viscous material used on casing or tubing threads as a lubricant and to prevent corrosion. A lubricant for the threads of oil-field tubular goods

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-20 16:28:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lubrificante usado também como anti-corrosivo

Carlos Castro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lubrificante


Explanation:
pipe dope

1. n. [Drilling] ID: 1521

A specially formulated blend of lubricating grease and fine metallic particles that prevents thread galling (a particular form of metal-to-metal damage) and seals the roots of threads. The American Petroleum Institute (API) specifies properties of pipe dope, including its coefficient of friction. The rig crew applies copious amounts of pipe dope to the drillpipe tool joints every time a connection is made.

Synonyms: dope

http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=pipe d...

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pasta de vedação de roscas


Explanation:
Apesar de ter alguma função de lubrificação, a principal função do "pipe dope" é fazer a vedação das juntas roscadas de tubos e acessórios roscados

Pipe Dope
Slang for pipe-joint compound. Substance applied to threaded fittings to create a watertight seal.

Pipe Dope
Compound which, when applied prior to joining, lubricates a pipe joint or seals the pipe threads when the pipe is joined.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-04-20 17:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PIPE DOPE – Common name for commercial products used to apply to pipe fittings to assist in the appropriate fit of the threaded joints.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-04-20 17:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No Brasil, estas pastas são conhecidas por \"veda-roscas\".

A Loctite fabrica diversos \"pipe dopes\".

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
Obrigada, João

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hagan84: Perfect. I am a plumber here in the US and I lived in Brazil for 2 years and 4 months. Good Work!
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search