processed oil

Portuguese translation: pétroleo refinado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:processed oil
Portuguese translation:pétroleo refinado
Entered by: hagan84

16:08 Apr 20, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: processed oil
all pollution of crude or processed oil or gas emanating from the Vessel
Sonia Almeida
pétroleo refinado
Explanation:
pétroleo refinado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 50 mins (2005-04-21 00:58:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quer dizer \"petróleo refinado\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 50 mins (2005-04-21 00:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www1.folha.uol.com.br/folha/dinheiro/ult91u83930.shtm...
Selected response from:

hagan84
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2óleo processado
Carlos Castro
5pétroleo refinado
hagan84
3 +2petróleo processado
Luiza Modesto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
óleo processado


Explanation:
óleo processado

Carlos Castro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Clauwolf
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
petróleo processado


Explanation:
Se "crude oil" é petróleo, talvez esse "processed oil" seja petróleo processado. Parece que óleo processado é sinônimo de biodiesel.

Crude oil - as petroleum directly out of the ground is called - is a remarkably varied substance, both in its use and composition.
http://www.chevron.com/learning_center/crude/

b) os quatro grupos abaixo discriminados, para apuração do custo médio e do lucro de um barril de petróleo processado:

https://www.planalto.gov.br/ccivil_03/decreto-lei/Del1599.ht...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-20 16:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em algumas aplicações, principalmente na geração elétrica, o óleo bruto vegetal pode ser usado diretamente ou em mistura ao óleo diesel. Em outras aplicações, há necessidade de se utilizar o óleo processado – o chamado biodiesel.
http://www.abimaq.org.br/ceimaq/meta3/download/biodiesel.pdf

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
1 min
  -> Obrigada, :)

agree  Clauwolf: lembrete: óleo é sinônimo de petróleo (número 5 do Aurélio)
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada. Essa eu não saiba. :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pétroleo refinado


Explanation:
pétroleo refinado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 50 mins (2005-04-21 00:58:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quer dizer \"petróleo refinado\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 50 mins (2005-04-21 00:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www1.folha.uol.com.br/folha/dinheiro/ult91u83930.shtm...


    Reference: http://www.gasbrasil.com.br/atualidades/noticias/noticias.as...
hagan84
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search