well control or reworking

Portuguese translation: controlo ou retrabalho de poços

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:well control or reworking
Portuguese translation:controlo ou retrabalho de poços
Entered by: Sonia Almeida

16:19 Apr 20, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: well control or reworking
be responsible in all cases for performing all clean-up of any pollution including well control or reworking
Sonia Almeida
controlo ou retrabalho de poços
Explanation:
o "rework" de um poço são os trabalhos de manutenção para estimular a sua produção

Fonte: Glossários dos mais úteis termos usados na indústria do petróleo
(Junta Investigações do Ultramar, Portugal)
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada de novo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1controlo ou retrabalho de poços
João Roque Dias
5controle ou recuperação de poços
Jorge Rodrigues


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
controle ou recuperação de poços


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 131

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
controlo ou retrabalho de poços


Explanation:
o "rework" de um poço são os trabalhos de manutenção para estimular a sua produção

Fonte: Glossários dos mais úteis termos usados na indústria do petróleo
(Junta Investigações do Ultramar, Portugal)

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
Obrigada de novo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zorp
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search