International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

claimed

Portuguese translation: ceifar

01:02 Apr 21, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: claimed
"The killer had claimed another victim"
cleiton (X)
Portuguese translation:ceifar
Explanation:
o assassíno voltara a ceifar mais uma vida

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-21 01:19:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

expressão idiomática por outra
Selected response from:

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ceifar
Ricardo Fonseca
5 +1tirou a vida de
zorp
5 +1feito
Carlos Angelo
5assumiu/ vangloriou-se
Eduardo Queiroz
3reclamou
hagan84


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feito


Explanation:
No contexto: "O assassino havia feito outra vítima."

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Araújo
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reclamou


Explanation:
e certo mas nao muito usado

hagan84
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ceifar


Explanation:
o assassíno voltara a ceifar mais uma vida

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-21 01:19:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

expressão idiomática por outra

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsel de Souza: Excelente, Ricardo. Mantém a elegância do original.
1 hr
  -> obrigado, enquanto o colega cleiton deve estar estressado, nós temos tempo para pensar...

agree  Claudia Andrade
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Roberto Bechtlufft (X): Muito bom, Ricardo.
4 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  filipa ceia
6 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
9 hrs
  -> obrigado

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tirou a vida de


Explanation:
O assassino tirou a vida de outra vítima.

zorp
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andrade
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assumiu/ vangloriou-se


Explanation:
ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-04-21 01:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assumiu ter cometido; ou, vangloriou-se em ter cometido o assassinato

Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search