Heavyweight victims

Portuguese translation: vítimas peso-pesado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Heavyweight victims
Portuguese translation:vítimas peso-pesado
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

23:46 Apr 21, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Heavyweight victims
"Heavyweight victims
of Sunday's poll"


News Articles in English
dau (X)
vítimas peso-pesado
Explanation:
Ou vítimas "graúdas", para uma tradução menos literal.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4vítimas de peso
Carlos Angelo
5 +1vítimas peso-pesado
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +1vítimas de grosso calibre
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
5vítimas de porte
Paul Dixon
4maiores vítimas
Luciano Monteiro
4Grandes vitimas
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vítimas peso-pesado


Explanation:
Ou vítimas "graúdas", para uma tradução menos literal.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: "Graúdas" é sem rival. "Gente graúda vítima d ..." tb possível, dependendo do contexto amplo.
1 day 42 mins
  -> Obrigado, Amilcar.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grandes vitimas


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 505

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
heavyweight victims
vítimas de peso


Explanation:
Significa que elas eram pessoas importantes.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
4 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
8 hrs

agree  HASKA
9 hrs

agree  Carla Araújo
10 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heavyweight victims
vítimas de grosso calibre


Explanation:
A eleição de domingo derrota políticos de grosso calibre. (as vítimas de tal eleição de domingo).
Espero que sirva de ajuda em algo.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-22 01:53:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou ainda: políticos eminentes, se achar que \"de peso, peso-pesado, grande, de grosso calibre\" não soe muito bem dentre as tais vítimas.

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca: prefiro a sua sugestão
39 mins
  -> obrigado Ricardo.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heavyweight victims
maiores vítimas


Explanation:
(as) maiores vítimas da eleição de domingo
(os) maiores derrotados da eleição de domingo

Não é uma tradução literal, mas ficaria bem no caso de uma manchete ou título de reportagem.

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heavyweight victims
vítimas de porte


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 116




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search