flare

Portuguese translation: tocha

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flare
Portuguese translation:tocha
Entered by: Sonia Almeida

11:04 Apr 26, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: flare
We suggest the following objectives:
- Zero safety incidents
- Low emissions to flare
- Zero oil spills
Sonia Almeida
tocha
Explanation:
Petróleos - Tenho a certeza
Selected response from:

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Grading comment
Normalmente eu concordaria (e escolheria) a resposta do António por me parecer a mais correcta. Mas, o cliente forneceu-me "tocha" como sendo a tradução que queria... Obrigada a todos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Baixa emissão de chamas
Carlos Castro
5queimar
António Ribeiro
4 +1Inflamar
Ana Thompson
5tocha
Gabriela Frazao
5queimador
Carlos Angelo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
queimador


Explanation:
Conforme o Dicionário de Termos de Petróleo, de Marcia Buckley.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Baixa emissão de chamas


Explanation:
Baixa emissão de chamas

Carlos Castro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neila Carneiro-Winrow: ;)
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado Neila

agree  Paula Cordeiro
6 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tocha


Explanation:
Petróleos - Tenho a certeza

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Normalmente eu concordaria (e escolheria) a resposta do António por me parecer a mais correcta. Mas, o cliente forneceu-me "tocha" como sendo a tradução que queria... Obrigada a todos!!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Inflamar


Explanation:
Baixas emissões ao inflamar

Ana Thompson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca: exacto!!!
41 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ricardo>

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
queimar


Explanation:
Neste contexto significa "para queimar". É um termo muito usado na indústria dos petróleos.

Flare, também significa queimador, mas não neste caso.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 505




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search