size 24

Portuguese translation: tamanho 56 (Brasil)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:size 24
Portuguese translation:tamanho 56 (Brasil)
Entered by: Irina Dicovsky - MD

20:12 Apr 26, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: size 24
"She had to wear this shapeless size 24 dress."

Existe algum site na internet que apresnte conversão de tamanho de roupas?
dau (X)
tamanho 56
Explanation:
A tabela que achei não vai até o 56 mas por regra de 3 cheguei a essa conclusão.
Boa sorte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-26 20:30:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brasil 38 40 42 44 46 48 50

-
EUA 4 6 8 10 12 14 16 18
Europa 38 40 42 44 46 48 50 52

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-26 20:33:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Achei mais algumas tabelas mas vão até o 48.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-26 20:34:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Achei mais algumas tabelas mas vão até o 48.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-26 20:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estas medidas são as chamadas métricas (lembrar que nos EUA usa-se ainda o sistema de jardas e pés).
Selected response from:

Irina Dicovsky - MD
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tamnho, medida 24
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1tamanho 56
Irina Dicovsky - MD
4Veja minha explicação
Jose Mariano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tamnho, medida 24


Explanation:
Harper Collins

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-26 20:17:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"size: (clothing) tamnho, medida\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo: Perfeito, Mike. Só faltou o "A": tamAnho.
0 min
  -> Obrigado, José Antonio - Mike :)

agree  Tania Martins: tamAnho, como disse o caro António! :-)
7 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Veja minha explicação


Explanation:
Site de conversão de medidas: veja a seguir


    Reference: http://www.convert-me.com/en/
Jose Mariano
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tamanho 56


Explanation:
A tabela que achei não vai até o 56 mas por regra de 3 cheguei a essa conclusão.
Boa sorte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-26 20:30:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brasil 38 40 42 44 46 48 50

-
EUA 4 6 8 10 12 14 16 18
Europa 38 40 42 44 46 48 50 52

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-26 20:33:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Achei mais algumas tabelas mas vão até o 48.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-26 20:34:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Achei mais algumas tabelas mas vão até o 48.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-26 20:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estas medidas são as chamadas métricas (lembrar que nos EUA usa-se ainda o sistema de jardas e pés).


    Reference: http://www.brotherturismo.com.br/conversao.htm
Irina Dicovsky - MD
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: www.evalu8.org/staticpage?page=review&siteid=296
2 mins
  -> obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search