fuel gas pigs

Portuguese translation: escovilhões (pigs)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fuel gas pigs
Portuguese translation:escovilhões (pigs)
Entered by: Sonia Almeida

09:56 Apr 27, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: fuel gas pigs
XXX shall be responsible for receiving fuel gas pigs launched from the platforms
Sonia Almeida
escovilhões (pigs)
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Grading comment
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"pigs" das linhas de combustivel de gás
António Ribeiro
5escovilhões (pigs)
Gabriela Frazao
4 +1raspador
Jose Mariano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"pigs" das linhas de combustivel de gás


Explanation:
Penso que possa ser istos. Que eu saiba, não existe um termo específico em Pt-Pt.

Pig
A cylindrical device that is inserted into a pipeline to clean the pipeline wall or monitor the internal condition of the pipeline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-27 10:12:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tenho visto textos oriundos do Brasil com o termo traduzido para \"porco\". Pessoalmente, não creio que seja uma boa tradução.

O que o glossário da Schlumberger diz:

pig

1. n. [Production Testing] ID: 11249

A device with blades or brushes inserted in a pipeline for cleaning purposes. The pressure of the oil stream behind pushes the pig along the pipeline to clean out rust, wax, scale and debris. These devices are also called scrapers.
2. n. [Production Testing] ID: 11250

A spheroid implement used to displace liquid hydrocarbons from natural gas pipelines. They are also called signaling and batching pigs.
3. vb. [Production Testing] ID: 11251

To run a scraper, or pig, trough a pipeline for cleaning purposes.

http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=pig


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-27 12:47:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://omni.isr.ist.utl.pt/~pjcro/cadeiras/api0304/pdfs/SEM_...


Este documento do Instituto Superior Técnico refere \"pigs\" (porco) na página 9 e \"dispositivo de inspecção (pig)\" na página 10.

Pessoalmente, penso ser a última opção \"dispositivo de inspecção (pig)\" (ou \"dispositivo de limpeza (pig)\" se for o caso) o termo mais apropriado em Pt-Pt.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: pigs (sem aspas), termo usado pela Petrobras
2 hrs

agree  Carlos Angelo: Sem aspas.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raspador


Explanation:
8)

Jose Mariano
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  João Roque Dias: "raspador de limpeza"
13 mins

neutral  António Ribeiro: Um "pig" não é só um raspador.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
escovilhões (pigs)


Explanation:
:-)

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search