Warrantee

Portuguese translation: Titular da garantia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Warrantee
Portuguese translation:Titular da garantia
Entered by: Sonia Almeida

13:44 Apr 27, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Warrantee
I can't seem to find a portuguese term that matches “Warrantee” (that is a rare legal term that means “the person to whom a warrant is made.”) Any ideas?
Sonia Almeida
Titular da garantia
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-27 13:53:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dicionário Jurídico Noronha
Selected response from:

Ana Thompson
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5afiançado
José Antonio Azevedo
4Titular da garantia
Ana Thompson
4afiançado
Paula Pereira Fernandes
4"garantido (a)"
Beta Cummins
1procurado
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warrantee
"garantido (a)"


Explanation:
Not commonly used in Portuguese, but you could give it a try.

Good luck :)

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
afiançado


Explanation:
Indivíduo que recebe uma garantia.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 188

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warrantee
afiançado


Explanation:
Dicionário Porto Editora

Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 70

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
warrantee
procurado


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-27 13:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"warrant\" é um mandado de prisão

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 823
Grading comment
Entre outras coisas, "warrant" , em termos financeiros, "is an instrument which gives the holder the right to purchase a number of shares of common stock or bonds at a stipulated price until the warrant's expiry date.They may be settled by the delivery of the securities themselves or their equivalent in cash"
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Entre outras coisas, "warrant" , em termos financeiros, "is an instrument which gives the holder the right to purchase a number of shares of common stock or bonds at a stipulated price until the warrant's expiry date.They may be settled by the delivery of the securities themselves or their equivalent in cash"

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warrantee
Titular da garantia


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-27 13:53:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dicionário Jurídico Noronha

Ana Thompson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search