loading buoy

Portuguese translation: boia de carga

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loading buoy
Portuguese translation:boia de carga
Entered by: Sonia Almeida

15:25 Apr 27, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: loading buoy
to provide a loading buoy as provided for hereunder and/or to complete the loading within the allowed laytime
Sonia Almeida
boia de carga
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Jose Mariano
Grading comment
Obrigada, José
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bóia de carga
Adriana Portas
3boia de carga
Jose Mariano


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boia de carga


Explanation:
...

Jose Mariano
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Obrigada, José

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bóia de carga


Explanation:
LOADING BUOY - BÓIA DE CARGA - Monobóia (veja MONOBUOY) de fundeio simples, geralmente com bóia-mola

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-27 15:34:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Loading buoy - is where tankers load a cargo of oil at sea. Tankers cannot manoeuvre close to a production platform so the oil is piped to a loading buoy, and articulated loading column or a floating storage unit (converted tanker) a few kilometres away. Tankers are used to transport oil when it is not economical to build a pipeline.



Adriana Portas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Angelo
13 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search