Hexagon wrench

Portuguese translation: chave de boca sextavada

15:48 Apr 28, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Hexagon wrench
Diamond drilling stand with mounting screws, Hexagon wrench,
turnstile and operating instructions in a carton
Sonia Almeida
Portuguese translation:chave de boca sextavada
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigada aos dois
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2chave sextavada para interiores
João Roque Dias
5 +2chave de boca sextavada
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hexagon wrench
chave de boca sextavada


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 823
Grading comment
Obrigada aos dois

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
2 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Mariana Moreira: diria apenas "chave sextavada"
12 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Joao Vieira
1 hr
  -> obrigado

disagree  João Roque Dias: Uma "hexagon wrench" não é uma "chave de boca sextavada". É uma "chave sextavada para interiores".// Ridículo e errado, meu caro? Quer insistir no erro?
1 hr
  -> multumesc

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hexagon wrench
chave sextavada para interiores


Explanation:
Também conhecida por "chave Allen"

Ver em

http://www.flomax.ie/product_category.asp?Category_Id=7335

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-04-28 17:07:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.woodberrychillcott.co.uk/fasteners/CAT1008.HTM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2005-04-28 17:11:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.asahi-tool.co.jp/rokkaku4.0.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2005-04-28 17:14:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Do Eurodicautom:

key for hexagonal socket screws(1) hex key(2) hex socket screw key(3) wrench for hexagon socketed screws(4) hexagon wrench key(5) hexagon wrench(6)

(EN) a socket screw key for hexagon socket screws
(PT) chave para sextavado interior

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dalton Borges
11 mins

agree  Clauwolf: peço perdão pelo meu engano, errei
58 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search