Open Atmosphere

Portuguese translation: Ambiente livre/descontraido/ sem preconceitos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Open Atmosphere
Portuguese translation:Ambiente livre/descontraido/ sem preconceitos
Entered by: Eduardo Queiroz

10:29 Apr 29, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Open Atmosphere
sei que é um termo que significa "ambiente gay" mas não sei qual é a expressão portuguesa (if any!)para isto... O texto é informativo para comunidades gays e recorre muitas vezes a esta expressão. Any ideas?
Sonia Almeida
Ambiente livre/descontraido/ sem preconceitos
Explanation:
ideas :-)
Selected response from:

Eduardo Queiroz
Grading comment
Obrigada Eduardo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Ambiente livre/descontraido/ sem preconceitos
Eduardo Queiroz
5 +1ambiente/atmosfera aberta/despreconceituosa
Jorge Freire


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
open atmosphere
Ambiente livre/descontraido/ sem preconceitos


Explanation:
ideas :-)

Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Obrigada Eduardo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Castro
1 min
  -> Obrigado

agree  Mariana Moreira
12 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Eliane Rio Branco: sem preconceitos
2 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado !

agree  Carla Araújo
3 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  Monica carvalho
4 hrs
  -> obrigado!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open atmosphere
ambiente/atmosfera aberta/despreconceituosa


Explanation:
Não conheço nehuma expressão específica consagrada para esse conceito. Mas sem sombra de dúvida, e u usaria qualquer destas alternativas, onde também cabe a tradução literal.
Boa sorte, Sónia!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-29 10:42:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ambiente aberto/despreconceituoso
Atmosfera aberta/despreconceituosa

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: sim: uma atmosfera aberta, não discriminatória - pelo menos em PT do Brasil
22 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulo! "Não discriminatória" também se enquadra muito bem




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search