Made in Poland

Portuguese translation: Fabricado na Polónia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Made in Poland
Portuguese translation:Fabricado na Polónia
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

10:31 Oct 20, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Made in Poland
Made in Poland - as seen on the product label
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
fabricado na Polônia
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-10-20 10:48:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Polônia - Brasil
Polónia - Portugal
Selected response from:

Carla Griecco
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks Carla!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fabricado na Polônia
Carla Griecco
5 +2Made in Poland
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
made in poland
Made in Poland


Explanation:
Mantenha em inglês. A expressão "Made in ..." é agora tão vulgar que aparece em tudo e em todo o lado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-10-20 10:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mas, se pretende mesmo traduzir, então a sugestão da Carla Griecco está absolutamente correcta.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Almeida: Mas não me parece que o consulente tenha entendido a sua explicação por falta de domínio do português. Esta consulta deve ser pontual.
6 mins

agree  Carlos Castro: Apesar de já ter se definido, acho que"made in" é utilizado de modo geral
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
made in poland
fabricado na Polônia


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-10-20 10:48:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Polônia - Brasil
Polónia - Portugal

Carla Griecco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks Carla!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire: Fabricado na Polónia (aqui chegou a grafia «Polônia»)
3 mins
  -> grata

agree  Emilie: Sou mais a favoar da tradução; encontramos ainda muitas etiquetas em nosso idioma. Fabricado na Polônia?Polónia está correto. Às vezes também encontramos "producto da/do + nome do país".
10 mins
  -> grata

agree  Claudio Mazotti: sem sombra de dúvida...
13 mins
  -> obrigada, klaus




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search