chipboard folding cartons

Portuguese translation: caixas de papelão / cartão

07:32 Oct 29, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: chipboard folding cartons
Exceptional design delivers powerful impact ... for corrugated designs, *chipboard folding cartons*, litho laminated corrugated containers, poly bags and Point of Purchase displays ...
xxxAlex de Sous
Portuguese translation:caixas de papelão / cartão
Explanation:
chip·board, n.
1. a low grade of cardboard, used as a backing for pads of paper, a stiffener for photographs in mailing, etc.
2. a thin, stiff sheet material made from wastepaper.
3. a type of board made from compressed waste wood bound together with synthetic resin.

Compensado is plywood, and I want to meet the person that can "fold" that!!
Selected response from:

xxxCarla Queiro
Grading comment
Obrigado, Carla.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5caixas de papelão / cartão
xxxCarla Queiro
3 +1s. below
Emilie
4 -1Caixas de compensado de dobradura.
xxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s. below


Explanation:


In PT-BR we would probably say

caixas dobráveis de compensado (em compensado) ou eventualmente
caixas de madeira compensada

Segundo dic brasileiro:
COMPENSADO
Rubrica: materiais.
1.chapa feita com lâminas finas de madeira (cerca de 0,60 mm a 1,00 mm), em número ímpar, coladas entre si e prensadas com as fibras cruzadas, para evitar deformações; compensado laminado, contrafolheado, contraplacado, madeira compensada
2. chapa de madeira cujo miolo é feito de sarrafos colados entre si pelos lados e revestido com duas camadas de folheado grosso de fibras cruzadas, em relação às dos sarrafos; chapa marceneiro, compensado de miolo maciço, madeira compensada




Emilie
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Caixas de compensado de dobradura.


Explanation:
caixas da poiera colada de madeira,=compensado.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  João Roque Dias: "compensado de dobradura"? O que é isto??? // Não entede. Desisto.
34 mins
  -> compensado dobravéis é melhor! de acordo!

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caixas de papelão / cartão


Explanation:
chip·board, n.
1. a low grade of cardboard, used as a backing for pads of paper, a stiffener for photographs in mailing, etc.
2. a thin, stiff sheet material made from wastepaper.
3. a type of board made from compressed waste wood bound together with synthetic resin.

Compensado is plywood, and I want to meet the person that can "fold" that!!

xxxCarla Queiro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigado, Carla.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search