Detailing

Portuguese translation: limpeza completa / cuidadosa / polimento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Detailing
Portuguese translation:limpeza completa / cuidadosa / polimento
Entered by: Marco Schaumloeffel

22:19 Dec 21, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: Detailing
Services - Auto Detailing & Washing
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
limpeza completa / cuidadosa
Explanation:
Auto detailing is the practice of performing an extremely thorough cleaning and polishing of an automobile, both inside and out, to produce a show-quality level of detail. It can be practiced for personal satisfaction, and it is also performed to prepare a car for a Concours d'Elegance (often shortened to just Concours), a car show that features the appearance of cars, often in a beautiful setting such as Pebble Beach or Amelia Island. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auto_detailing
Selected response from:

Marco Schaumloeffel
Grading comment
Resposta validada pelo cliente.
Obrigada
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5limpeza completa / cuidadosa
Marco Schaumloeffel
4embelezamento automotivo
Daniel Martz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detailing
embelezamento automotivo


Explanation:
Veja só:

"a 3M possui a mais completa linha de produtos para polimento e Embelezamento automotivo. para maiores informações, favor entrar Em contato com a linha ..."

no site:
www.3mcompany.gen.tr/intl/br/faq/links. jhtml?site=14&menuhl=0011&resposta=true

e

"Divisão de Embelezamento Automotivo Lavagem Sem Uso de Água ... Nossas lojas são chamadas de Centros de Embelezamento Automotivo e não de Lava-Rápidos. ..."

no site:

www.lavagensdrytech.com.br/servicos_lavagem.htm

e mais:

"Gostaríamos de agradecer a MEGUIAR'S Embelezamento Automotivo ea Wash Center pelo apoio na colocação de 5 OUTDOORS pelo Rio de Janeiro, ..."

no site:

www.arranca-rio.com.br

Espero que ajude!





Daniel Martz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
detailing
limpeza completa / cuidadosa


Explanation:
Auto detailing is the practice of performing an extremely thorough cleaning and polishing of an automobile, both inside and out, to produce a show-quality level of detail. It can be practiced for personal satisfaction, and it is also performed to prepare a car for a Concours d'Elegance (often shortened to just Concours), a car show that features the appearance of cars, often in a beautiful setting such as Pebble Beach or Amelia Island. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auto_detailing

Marco Schaumloeffel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Resposta validada pelo cliente.
Obrigada
Teresa




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search