riverboat

Portuguese translation: barco a vapor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:riverboat
Portuguese translation:barco a vapor
Entered by: Antonio Costa (X)

17:53 Jan 1, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: riverboat
New Orleans combines de decadent charm of a riverboat gambler with the...
Sandra B.
Portugal
barco a vapor
Explanation:
steamer
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa (X)
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2barco a vapor
Antonio Costa (X)
5BARCO FLUVIAL
5BARCO FLUVIAL
5BARCO FLUVIAL
5BARCO FLUVIAL
5BARCO FLUVIAL
4Barca do Mississipi
M.Badra
4barco do Mississipi
MHO
4embarcação fluvial
Tatiana Öri-Kovács


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embarcação fluvial


Explanation:
ou gaiola, de acordo com o dicionário técnico do Luiz Mendes Antas.

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 171

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Barca do Mississipi


Explanation:
No seu contexto me parece a melhor alternativa.

Márcio

M.Badra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 517

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barco do Mississipi


Explanation:
Parece-me que se refere aqueles barcos com uma grande roda, que subiam e desciam o Mississipi

MHO
PRO pts in pair: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
barco a vapor


Explanation:
steamer

Antonio Costa (X)
PRO pts in pair: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Wagon: p
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Than you Bernardo

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
39 days
  -> Obrigado José

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
BARCO FLUVIAL


Explanation:
um barco projetado para navegar em aguas fluviais

AHD


Native speaker of:

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
BARCO FLUVIAL


Explanation:
um barco projetado para navegar em aguas fluviais

AHD


Native speaker of:

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
BARCO FLUVIAL


Explanation:
um barco projetado para navegar em aguas fluviais

AHD


Native speaker of:

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
BARCO FLUVIAL


Explanation:
um barco projetado para navegar em aguas fluviais

AHD


Native speaker of:

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
BARCO FLUVIAL


Explanation:
um barco projetado para navegar em aguas fluviais

AHD


Native speaker of:




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search