cajun

Portuguese translation: Culinária

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cajun
Portuguese translation:Culinária
Entered by: Tatiana Öri-Kovács

17:54 Jan 1, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: cajun
…or Louisiana’s famous Cajun seafood dishes
Sandra B.
Portugal
Culinária "cajun"
Explanation:
Cozinha típica da região da Louisiania.

Márcio
Selected response from:

M.Badra
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Culinária "cajun"
M.Badra
4cajun
MHO
4cajun
P Forgas
4 -1acadiano / cajun
Tatiana Öri-Kovács


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
acadiano / cajun


Explanation:
acadiano / cajun


    Reference: http://www.uol.com.br/babylon/
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=pt&q=cajun&lr=lang_pt
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  M.Badra: Até onde estou informado, a Acádia era a região da Nova Escócia, não a região do Mississipi
25 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Culinária "cajun"


Explanation:
Cozinha típica da região da Louisiania.

Márcio

M.Badra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
40 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cajun


Explanation:
os famosos pratos a base de peixe da cozinha cajun...

Felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cajun


Explanation:
Cajun é o nome que na Luisiana se dá aos descendentes dos colonizadores franceses ; portanto isto será um prato típico da região e não tem tradução

MHO
PRO pts in pair: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search