ponderosa

Portuguese translation: Pinho de Ponderosa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ponderosa
Portuguese translation:Pinho de Ponderosa
Entered by: Tatiana Öri-Kovács

17:58 Jan 1, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ponderosa
Ponderosa pine (tipo de pinheiro)
Sandra B.
Portugal
Pinho de Ponderosa
Explanation:
Pinho de Ponderosa
Selected response from:

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pinheiro ponderosa
5pinheiro ponderosa
5pinheiro ponderosa
5pinheiro ponderosa
4 +1espécie de pinheiro norte-americaano
MHO
5pinheiro ponderosa
4 +1Pinho de Ponderosa
Tatiana Öri-Kovács


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pinho de Ponderosa


Explanation:
Pinho de Ponderosa


    Reference: http://www.icecaves.com/portuguese.html
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=pt&q=ponderosa&lr=lang_pt
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
40 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
espécie de pinheiro norte-americaano


Explanation:
pode tembám ser a madeira desse pinheiro

MHO
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Wagon: OK
2 days 5 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pinheiro ponderosa


Explanation:
arvore alta que fornece boa madeira, EUA ocidental


Native speaker of:

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pinheiro ponderosa


Explanation:
arvore alta que fornece boa madeira, EUA ocidental


Native speaker of:

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pinheiro ponderosa


Explanation:
arvore alta que fornece boa madeira, EUA ocidental


Native speaker of:

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pinheiro ponderosa


Explanation:
arvore alta que fornece boa madeira, EUA ocidental


Native speaker of:

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pinheiro ponderosa


Explanation:
arvore alta que fornece boa madeira, EUA ocidental


Native speaker of:




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search