semi

Portuguese translation: carreta

18:06 Jan 1, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: semi
The semi is a symbol of American life on the road (são aqueles camiões americanos enormes, com a frente geralmente em cromado)
Sandra B.
Portugal
Portuguese translation:carreta
Explanation:
A carreta é um caminhão composto de duas partes: o cavalo mecânico e o semi-reboque. É chamado SEMI-reboque porque só tem rodas em uma extremidade; na outra é apoiado sobre as rodas traseiras do cavalo (É, esse cavalo tem rodas!)
Selected response from:

Istvan Vajda
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6carreta
Istvan Vajda
5semi-trailer
5semi-trailer
5semi-trailer
5semi-trailer
4 +1veículo longo
Antonio Costa (X)
5jamanta
airmailrpl
5semi-trailer


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
carreta


Explanation:
A carreta é um caminhão composto de duas partes: o cavalo mecânico e o semi-reboque. É chamado SEMI-reboque porque só tem rodas em uma extremidade; na outra é apoiado sobre as rodas traseiras do cavalo (É, esse cavalo tem rodas!)

Istvan Vajda
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa (X): agree. Very good explanation.
39 mins

agree  Sue Horn
2 hrs

agree  MHO
2 hrs

agree  Edilaine Grandolpho
17 hrs

agree  LFRodrigue (X)
19 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
40 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
veículo longo


Explanation:
After Istvan's good explanation I wonder if you mean a "safety sign" like we have in the underrun protection of trucks in Brazil. It means the same because there is a drive truck with a fifth wheel where the semi-trailer is supported.

Antonio Costa (X)
PRO pts in pair: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: penso que esta pode ser a resposta mais acertada :-)
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Obrigado Lyssy.

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jamanta


Explanation:
The semi is a symbol of American life on the road = also called a tractor trailer

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 9073

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
semi-trailer


Explanation:
um trailer que possue apenas um eixo com rodas, sendo depois engatado em um veiculo motor para ser tracionado


Native speaker of:

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
semi-trailer


Explanation:
um trailer que possue apenas um eixo com rodas, sendo depois engatado em um veiculo motor para ser tracionado


Native speaker of:

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
semi-trailer


Explanation:
um trailer que possue apenas um eixo com rodas, sendo depois engatado em um veiculo motor para ser tracionado


Native speaker of:

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
semi-trailer


Explanation:
um trailer que possue apenas um eixo com rodas, sendo depois engatado em um veiculo motor para ser tracionado


Native speaker of:

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
semi-trailer


Explanation:
um trailer que possue apenas um eixo com rodas, sendo depois engatado em um veiculo motor para ser tracionado


Native speaker of:




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search