cherished story

Portuguese translation: uma história muito apreciada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cherished story
Portuguese translation:uma história muito apreciada
Entered by: Luisa Almeida

19:13 Jan 16, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: cherished story
... a much cherished Kenneth Branagh story...
Adriana Ieyasu
uma história muito apreciada
Explanation:
o termo "apreciada" tem o sentido de ter muito valor e, ao mesmo tenpo, que as pessoas gostam.
Selected response from:

Luisa Almeida
Grading comment
thnx :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2uma história muito apreciada
Luisa Almeida
4estimada historia
Maria Blair


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estimada historia


Explanation:
Uma estimadissima historia de Kenneth Branagh...

Hope it helps you.

Maria Blair
PRO pts in pair: 12

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uma história muito apreciada


Explanation:
o termo "apreciada" tem o sentido de ter muito valor e, ao mesmo tenpo, que as pessoas gostam.

Luisa Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 33
Grading comment
thnx :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Cristin (X)
10 mins

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
25 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search