gutter

Portuguese translation: Margem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gutter
Portuguese translation:Margem
Entered by: António Ribeiro

03:09 Jan 22, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: gutter
The text refers to the gutter of a page. Setting up a page for printing.
Norminha (X)
Margem
Explanation:
Eu escreveria só "margem" pois penso que no contexto ficar-se-á a saber a posição da mesma.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4medianiz, margem interna
Necco Portuguese Translations
4 +2Margem
António Ribeiro
4margens internas
Ana Rita Santiago
4veja em baixo.
rir
3veja em baixo.
rir


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
medianiz, margem interna


Explanation:
...entre duas páginas.
column gutter = espaço entre colunas


Necco Portuguese Translations
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Borges: Medianiz, a margem interna.Correto
34 mins

agree  Magali Pinhatti
35 mins

agree  FiBi
5 hrs

agree  Renata Costa (X)
1 day 13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Margem


Explanation:
Eu escreveria só "margem" pois penso que no contexto ficar-se-á a saber a posição da mesma.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renata Costa (X)
1 day 11 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
19 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
veja em baixo.


Explanation:
Printing. The white space formed by the inner margins of two facing pages, as of a book.

no fundo é o rego formado pelas 2 margens internas das duas páginas , ao abrir-se um livro

rir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1620

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
veja em baixo.


Explanation:
Printing. The white space formed by the inner margins of two facing pages, as of a book.

no fundo é o rego formado pelas 2 margens internas das duas páginas , ao abrir-se um livro

Em tipografia, refere-se ao espaço compreendido entre duas colunas.

Hope it helps.

Rita


    Reference: http://atomica.com
rir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1620

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
margens internas


Explanation:
De acordo com The Chicago Manual of Style, gutter: the two inner margins (back margins)of facing pages of a book. Assim "gutter" são as duas margens juntas.

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 274




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search