fundraiser

Portuguese translation: campanha para levantar fundos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fundraiser
Portuguese translation:campanha para levantar fundos
Entered by: Antonio Costa (X)

11:07 Jan 30, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: fundraiser
My company is having a fundraiser next week to make some more money.
Norminha (X)
campanha para levantar fundos
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa (X)
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2arrecadar
Daniel Marcus
5campanha para levantar fundos
Antonio Costa (X)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
campanha para levantar fundos


Explanation:
ok


Antonio Costa (X)
PRO pts in pair: 441
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
2 mins
  -> Obrigado José

disagree  Vanessa Marques: Prefiro angariação de fundos.
8 hrs
  -> Angariar é mais próprio para "asilos"

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arrecadar


Explanation:
It's late I know but I prefer arrecadar to levantar.

Hope it helps

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brazman: Mais elegante que "levantar".
10 hrs

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: Absolutely!
64 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search