Mangifera

Portuguese translation: mango, manga

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mangifera
Portuguese translation:mango, manga
Entered by: Egmont

17:31 Jan 30, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Mangifera
Mangifera indica (mango)
adosanis
mango, manga
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Mangifera indica (manga)
Martha Rosemberg
5 +1mangueira
Antonio Costa (X)
4 +2mango, manga
Egmont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mango, manga


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://virgilio.it
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Borges: Perfeito!
13 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
10 days
  -> Obrigado!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Mangifera indica (manga)


Explanation:
trata-se do nome científico da manga. Dependendo do contexto manter no original

Martha Rosemberg
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 250

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FiBi
23 mins

agree  Regina Motta
53 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Luisa Almeida
4 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mangueira


Explanation:
trata-se da árvore que produz mangas. E de uma Escola de Samba também.

Antonio Costa (X)
PRO pts in pair: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Blair
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Maria




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search