fructase

Portuguese translation: FRUCTOSA

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fructase
Portuguese translation:FRUCTOSA
Entered by: Egmont

17:37 Jan 30, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: fructase
fructase
adosanis
FRUCTOSA
Explanation:
VID. REF.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Frutose?
Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
4 +4Frutase
Ana Rita Santiago
4 +1FRUCTOSA
Egmont
4frutosa ou frutose
Maria Blair


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FRUCTOSA


Explanation:
VID. REF.


    Reference: http://www.virgilio.it
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
10 days
  -> Obrigado!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Frutose?


Explanation:
Are you sure you don't mean 'fructose'?
If yes, in Portuguese is 'frutose'

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa (X)
6 mins

agree  Silvia Borges
7 mins

agree  Raquel Rodrigues (X)
44 mins

agree  Regina Motta
1 hr

agree  John Punchard
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frutosa ou frutose


Explanation:
The way I understand it you are talking about the enzyme fructase which helps prevent problems with hypoglocemia and aids in the proper breakdown of sugar.

Maria Blair
PRO pts in pair: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Frutase


Explanation:
Frutase é uma enzima e frutose é um açúcar (em inglês 'fructose').

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Cristin (X): certíssimo
11 mins

agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs

agree  Magda Zanchetta: perfeito!
2 hrs

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith: a terminação"ase"mostra que é a enzima do açucar de terminação "ose"
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search