The mug book was kept by the town sheriff

Portuguese translation: livro de criminosos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mug book
Portuguese translation:livro de criminosos
Entered by: Barbara Santos

10:37 Nov 19, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other / mug book
English term or phrase: The mug book was kept by the town sheriff
É o livro onde estao as fotografias (mug shots) de criminosos procurados...
Barbara Santos
Portugal
livro de criminosos
Explanation:
Sei que é longo para caber numa legenda, espero que sirva!
Boa sorte, colega ;)
Selected response from:

Teresa Bento
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1livro de criminosos
Teresa Bento
3 +1livro de suspeitos
claudia estanislau


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the mug book was kept by the town sheriff
livro de suspeitos


Explanation:
uma sugestão

claudia estanislau
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: livro fotográfico de suspeitos
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the mug book was kept by the town sheriff
livro de criminosos


Explanation:
Sei que é longo para caber numa legenda, espero que sirva!
Boa sorte, colega ;)

Teresa Bento
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: livro de fotografías de criminosos
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search