Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

high cheek bones

Portuguese translation: maçãs do rosto realçadas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high cheek bones
Portuguese translation:maçãs do rosto realçadas
Entered by: Fernando Fonseca

19:06 Apr 24, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: high cheek bones
Sentence:

"He was a lovely young man, very handsome too, with high cheek bones."
OdeteGuimarães
Portugal
maçãs do rosto realçadas
Explanation:
outra sugestão...
Selected response from:

Fernando Fonseca
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9maçãs do rosto salientes
Carla Araújo
4 +4ossos da face proeminentes
Clauwolf
4maçãs do rosto realçadas
Fernando Fonseca


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ossos da face proeminentes


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martim
1 min
  -> obrigado

agree  cristina estanislau
3 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Adriana Fonseca
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Luciana Vozza
5 hrs
  -> obrigado

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maçãs do rosto realçadas


Explanation:
outra sugestão...

Fernando Fonseca
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
maçãs do rosto salientes


Explanation:
Fisicamente, têm estatura mediana, os traços do rosto bem definidos e delicados, os olhos grandes e um pouco amendoados, as maçãs do rosto salientes. As mulheres cobrem o corpo e a cabeça com tecidos de cores vivas, chamativas e alegres, que combinam com sua personalidade. É um povo muito bonito.
http://www.msf.org.br/noticia/diario_otavio5.htm

Carla Araújo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips: É exatamente o que eu escreveria.
9 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Pedro Oliveira: Diria exactamente o mesmo
14 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  catarinawaraujo
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  Denise Miranda
2 hrs

agree  Luísa Taveira
2 hrs

agree  Luciana Vozza
5 hrs

agree  Paula Delgado
6 hrs

agree  Ana Venceslau
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search