set pressure

Portuguese translation: pressão predefinida

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set pressure
Portuguese translation:pressão predefinida
Entered by: Aida Gabriel

13:45 Jul 20, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: set pressure
Será que a tradução é "pressão de ajuste"?
Muito obrigado pela sua ajuda.
Aida Gabriel
Portugal
pressão predefinida
Explanation:
É assim que interpreto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-07-20 14:38:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como funcionam as válvulas Staun.
As válvulas são fornecidas com uma pressão predefinida (18 psi), mas poderão ser ajustadas para outro valor.
http://www.mc4x4.net/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&...
Selected response from:

Carla Araújo
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado pela sua ajuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pressão predefinida
Carla Araújo
4calibrar (ajustar) a pressão
Maria Amorim (X)


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calibrar (ajustar) a pressão


Explanation:
Se "set" está inserido como verbo e não como substantivo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-07-20 14:23:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No contexto da frase, responderia " As válvulas são entregues a uma determinada/ pré-definida pressão"

Maria Amorim (X)
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: A frase é: "Valves are delivered at a set pressure".


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pressão predefinida


Explanation:
É assim que interpreto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-07-20 14:38:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como funcionam as válvulas Staun.
As válvulas são fornecidas com uma pressão predefinida (18 psi), mas poderão ser ajustadas para outro valor.
http://www.mc4x4.net/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&...

Carla Araújo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Obrigado pela sua ajuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Oliveira
2 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
5 hrs

agree  Clauwolf
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search