santa casa de santos

Portuguese translation: a hospital / health center in Santos

14:15 Jul 27, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: santa casa de santos
does this mean anything specific in Brazil?
canaria
United Kingdom
Portuguese translation:a hospital / health center in Santos
Explanation:
guess...

Santos is a city

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-07-27 14:37:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.scms.org.br/home.asp.

it's a hospital (not a health center) if my guess is correct
Selected response from:

veratek
Brazil
Grading comment
thank ypu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5charity hospital
Humberto Ribas
2 +2a hospital / health center in Santos
veratek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a hospital / health center in Santos


Explanation:
guess...

Santos is a city

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-07-27 14:37:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.scms.org.br/home.asp.

it's a hospital (not a health center) if my guess is correct

veratek
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank ypu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Very probable!
2 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Judymenga: Certainly is!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
charity hospital


Explanation:
Santa Casa is the name given to a kind of free hospital, not always government supported, found in most major cities in Brazil. A free translation of Santa Casa de Misericórdia - would Holy House of Mercy. They are dedicated to helping the poor have good medical assistance and most of them depend on donations. They are a highly trusted intstitution in Brazil and people feel high grateful when they are honoured as a curator for one of them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-07-28 08:23:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

would be HOly HOuse ...
people feel highly grateful

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 101




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search