unseat the likes of

Portuguese translation: destituir (depor) as pessoas como

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unseat the likes of
Portuguese translation:destituir (depor) as pessoas como
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:23 Jul 27, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Empreendedorismo
English term or phrase: unseat the likes of
No que pese que a maioria dos empreendedores ainda esteja tentando unseat the likes of Socrates and Plato, many are giving considerable thought to improving their ethics, with hopes that doing good business will be good for business as well.
===================
Desculpe-me não ter mais o original em inglês.
==================================
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
destituir (depor) as pessoas como
Explanation:
destituir as pessoas como Sócrates e Platão

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-07-27 21:33:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unseat [Vn'si:t]

verbo transitivo


1. cuspir da sela, fazer cair da sela;
to unseat a rider fazer cair um cavaleiro da sela, cuspir um cavaleiro da sela;

2. derrubar de lugar sentado;

3. destituir, depor;

4. invalidar a eleição de;

5. POLÍTICA fazer perder o lugar no parlamento;




substantivo


1. pessoa semelhante; coisa igual;
or the like ou coisa igual, ou outras do mesmo género;
we'll never see his like again nunca encontraremos pessoa igual;
and the like e afins; e assim;
the likes of me as pessoas como eu;
did you ever hear the like of it? já ouviste alguma coisa assim?;

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Bom finde para todos!
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3destituir (depor) as pessoas como
Michael Powers (PhD)
4desacreditar pessoas/gente como
Humberto Ribas
4derrubar as preferências por ...
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derrubar as preferências por ...


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 823

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
destituir (depor) as pessoas como


Explanation:
destituir as pessoas como Sócrates e Platão

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-07-27 21:33:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unseat [Vn'si:t]

verbo transitivo


1. cuspir da sela, fazer cair da sela;
to unseat a rider fazer cair um cavaleiro da sela, cuspir um cavaleiro da sela;

2. derrubar de lugar sentado;

3. destituir, depor;

4. invalidar a eleição de;

5. POLÍTICA fazer perder o lugar no parlamento;




substantivo


1. pessoa semelhante; coisa igual;
or the like ou coisa igual, ou outras do mesmo género;
we'll never see his like again nunca encontraremos pessoa igual;
and the like e afins; e assim;
the likes of me as pessoas como eu;
did you ever hear the like of it? já ouviste alguma coisa assim?;



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Bom finde para todos!
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
19 mins
  -> Obrigado, Roberto - Mike :)

agree  jack_speak: pode ate' ser 'derrubar', mas o importante e' a frase "the likes of", que = "as pessoas como". "the likes of" = "people such as"
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, jack-speak - Mike :)

agree  Maria Oliveira
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria - Mike :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desacreditar pessoas/gente como


Explanation:
unseat the likes of Socrates and Plato, many are giving considerable thought to improving their ethics, with hopes that doing good business will be good for business as well.
... desacredutar gente como Sócrates e Platão, muitos estão pensando bastante em melhorar sua etica, como esperanças de que fazer bons negócios/negócios justos/negócios honestos será bom para os negócios também.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-07-28 08:05:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desacreditar
com esperanças

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 101




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search