off to an excellent start

Portuguese translation: obteve/ mostrou resultados excelentes no início do processo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off to an excellent start
Portuguese translation:obteve/ mostrou resultados excelentes no início do processo
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

10:40 Jul 28, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: off to an excellent start
In 2004, XXX focused on implementing the strategy, and the XXX is off to an excellent start.
Marli Amorim
Argentina
obteve/ mostrou resultados excelentes no início do processo
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4teve um ótimo começo.
José Henrique Lamensdorf
3arrancou/obteve um excelente resultado inicial/inicio
cristina estanislau
3obteve/ mostrou resultados excelentes no início do processo
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obteve/ mostrou resultados excelentes no início do processo


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 434
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arrancou/obteve um excelente resultado inicial/inicio


Explanation:
sugg

cristina estanislau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 89

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teve um ótimo começo.


Explanation:
It's a less formal option, for easier reading.

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search