put a strain on

Portuguese translation: tem complicado a disponibilidade de ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:put a strain on
Portuguese translation:tem complicado a disponibilidade de ...
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:13 Jul 28, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Empreendedorismo
English term or phrase: put a strain on
Por exemplo, uma nova empresa de consultoria precisará sair de sua envergadura para dar a impressão de uma empresa estabelecida e de prestígio, embora algumas de suas pompas (como um escritório em localização privilegiada, cadeiras e sofás de couro, e uma indumentária impecável) put a strain on resources and are only incidental to the quality of the service.
===============
Desculpem-me, não tenho mais o orignal completo em inglês.
Put a strain on = consumir? esgotar?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
tem complicado a disponibilidade de ...
Explanation:


planometer: Definition and Much More from Answers.comFree Online Dictionary, Encyclopedia, Thesaurus and much more ... however, after the war efforts of various countries put a strain on the availability of ...
www.answers.com/topic/planometer - 52k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Mike :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-07-28 13:46:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Teresa - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Tks a lot.
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4desbaratar/malbaratar
MLeiria
4tem complicado a disponibilidade de ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
3coloca pressão nos recursos (financeiros)
claudia estanislau


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desbaratar/malbaratar


Explanation:
Suggs.

MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 162

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coloca pressão nos recursos (financeiros)


Explanation:
a suggestion

claudia estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tem complicado a disponibilidade de ...


Explanation:


planometer: Definition and Much More from Answers.comFree Online Dictionary, Encyclopedia, Thesaurus and much more ... however, after the war efforts of various countries put a strain on the availability of ...
www.answers.com/topic/planometer - 52k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Mike :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-07-28 13:46:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Teresa - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Tks a lot.
T.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search